CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Eileen LiVecchi
Magic Power Co., Ltd / Kids of America Corp.
P.O. Box 411
Pine Brook, NJ 07058

RE: The tariff classification of the “Bumbles Solar Bobbler” from China

Dear Ms. LiVecchi:

In your letter dated April 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the “Bumbles Solar Bobbler” was submitted with your inquiry and will be retained by this office for reference purposes. The “Bumbles Solar Bobbler,” with its amusing facial expression, is a three-dimensional representation of the Bumbles character from the classic children’s television special “Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer.” The head of Bumbles constantly swivels back and forth whenever it is exposed to a light source. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children 3 years of age and older.

The applicable subheading for the “Bumbles Solar Bobbler” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local CBP office prior to importation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division